2023 Research Report · Survey of 445 workplace education professionals

The State of Education Initiative Ownership

Who should own employee, customer, and partner education — and does it change results? Intellum surveyed 445 U.S. learning professionals to find out how budget cuts, skills gaps, ownership models, and executive sponsorship shape business outcomes.

Published by

Intellum

Fieldwork

Online survey, winter 2023

Sample

445 full-time U.S. employees who deliver workplace education

33%

of learning teams had their budget reduced in the past 12 months

12%

of learning professionals say they lack the knowledge and training to succeed

66%

believe different teams should own different aspects of education

+19 pts

more likely to exceed business goals with one dedicated executive sponsor

Executive summary

Key findings at a glance

Three takeaways for busy leaders, followed by the full data. Every statistic on this page comes from Intellum’s 2023 survey of 445 workplace education professionals.

01

Layoffs and budget cuts are hurting learning professionals — and results.

33% of respondents saw their team’s budget reduced and 15% lost team members to a reduction in force. Those with reduced budgets were 11 points less likely to enjoy their work; those who lost teammates were 9 points more likely to miss business goals.

02

Learning professionals feel under-skilled, and it shows up in the bottom line.

12% say they lack the knowledge and training to succeed. HR professionals are twice as likely (16%) as education professionals (8%) to say so, and even 10% of executives and directors report a skills gap.

03

Centralized ownership and an executive sponsor predict better performance.

66% favor shared ownership, yet single-owner advocates are more likely to work at companies that exceed goals. Programs with one dedicated executive sponsor are 19 points more likely to exceed business goals than those with none.

Section 01

The Economy’s Toll on Education Professionals

Faced with layoffs, budget cuts, and rising churn, education professionals are doing their best to drive positive learner outcomes despite difficult conditions.

Finding 1.1

One in three learning teams had their budget cut in the past year.

Economic uncertainty forced difficult decisions, including layoffs and mandated spending reductions. Teams responsible for education saw workloads rise and budgets fall, yet were still expected to deliver quality work and ROI.

At your organization, over the past 12 months, which of the following are true?

Select all that apply · n=445

My team’s budget has been reduced33%
Economic conditions have interfered with my ability to do good work21%
We have seen an increase in customer churn20%
My company has conducted a layoff or reduction in force16%
My team has lost employees due to a layoff or reduction in force15%
None of the above37%

Finding 1.2

Organizations must combat rising churn by closing the customer-product skills gap.

20%

of companies have seen an increase in customer churn over the past 12 months.

60%

of education professionals agree: “We are good at selling the dream to prospective customers, but not good at helping paying customers achieve their desired outcomes.”

23%

of respondents say their customers use half or less of their product’s full functionality.

Finding 1.3

Budget reductions and lost teammates impede learning professionals’ ability to drive results.

Respondents whose budgets were cut, or whose teams lost people to layoffs, agree with negative statements far more often than the average respondent.

“We are good at selling the dream to our prospective customers, but not good at helping our paying customers achieve their desired outcomes.”

All respondents60% agree
Team budget was reduced71% agree

“I enjoy what I do and look forward to going to work each day.”

All respondents42% agree
Team budget was reduced31% agree

“I feel like I am capable of making a greater impact, but I lack the knowledge and training I need to succeed.”

All respondents12% agree
Team lost employees to a layoff21% agree

“We did not meet our business goals.”

All respondents11% agree
Team lost employees to a layoff20% agree

Finding 1.4

Passion keeps 90% of education professionals going despite stress, burnout, and resource constraints.

48% look forward to going to work most days and 42% look forward to it every day. But how long can passion win out? To retain education professionals, organizations should streamline processes, reduce workloads, and focus resources on the most impactful work.

“Economic uncertainty is always unsettling. To alleviate stresses tied to that uncertainty, the BeyondTrust University Leadership realigns focus areas to support the company’s overall strategic goals as business priorities change. From there, we double down on communicating how each team member’s specific role supports the team and company goals.”

Sandra Hanna

Senior Vice President, Education and Enablement, BeyondTrust

Section 02

Training the Trainers to Improve Business Outcomes

Organizations can’t control economic conditions, but they can train their education professionals to work at their full potential and make a bigger impact.

Finding 2.1

12% of learning professionals lack the training they need — and HR is hit hardest.

While they train others, 12% of learning professionals aren’t getting the training they need. Many who own education in HR, Sales, Marketing, Product, or Customer Success aren’t classically trained in instructional design, so HR team members are twice as likely as education team members to feel under-skilled.

Seniority doesn’t close the gap: 10% of executives and directors say they’re capable of a greater impact but lack the knowledge and training to succeed.

“I feel like I am capable of making a greater impact, but I lack the knowledge and training I need to succeed.”

Share who agree, by team

HR / People Ops16%
Other teams11%
Executives and directors (all teams)10%
Education8%

“The skills needed for customer education are wide and deep. You need the business acumen to show the impact on the business, execute on pricing and packaging, resourcing, and forecasting, and understand learning science well enough to create delightful experiences. It’s hard to find people with the full skill set.”

Debbie Smith

Debbie Smith

President, Customer Education Management Association, and Senior Director of Visier University

Finding 2.2

86% of companies invest in their employees’ hard and soft skills — but there’s room to improve.

Untrained learning professionals create content for content’s sake and build ad hoc initiatives. Properly trained ones build formalized, curriculum-based programs — and Intellum’s prior research found 60% of companies with curriculum-based initiatives and 50% with formalized initiatives report increased revenue since starting their programs.

86%

say their organization invests in professional hard skills (e.g., training needs analysis, content creation)

86%

say their organization invests in professional soft skills (e.g., relationship management, active listening)

Finding 2.3

Failing to train learning professionals has widespread negative impacts.

Professionals who feel they lack the knowledge and training to succeed are less engaged, report more customer churn and lower product adoption, and are more likely to miss business goals.

“I enjoy what I do and look forward to going to work each day.”

All respondents42%
Lack knowledge and training10%

“I enjoy what I do and look forward to going to work most days.”

All respondents48%
Lack knowledge and training11%

“We have seen an increase in customer churn.”

All respondents20%
Lack knowledge and training27%

How much of your company’s product functionality do your customers use?

UsageAll respondentsLack training
All17%7%
Almost all31%10%
Most29%13%
About half11%23%
Some10%12%
Almost none2%20%
None0%0%

55% of under-trained respondents say customers use about half or less of the product, versus 23% overall.

In the past 12 months, how did your company perform against its goals?

ResultAll respondentsLack training
Exceeded business goals30%24%
Met business goals59%62%
Did not meet business goals11%14%

Finding 2.4

Everyone values people skills. High performers value business acumen.

72% of learning professionals say education owners should be people-oriented. But among respondents at companies that exceeded their business goals, “business-savvy” ranks No. 1 — a skill that didn’t make the overall top ten. Organizational education is a strategic business activity.

What skills are important in an education owner?

All respondents · top 10 answers

People-oriented72%
Collaborative60%
Detail-oriented59%
Empathetic51%
Strategic47%
Technologically savvy45%
Data-driven45%
Instructional design42%
Process-oriented42%
Content strategy40%

What skills are important in an education owner?

Respondents whose companies exceeded business goals

Business-savvy40%
Content strategy37%
Detail-oriented35%
Able to influence others35%
Process-oriented32%
Empathetic31%
Technologically savvy31%
Instructional design31%
Servant leader30%
People-oriented28%
Collaborative28%
Strategic28%
Data-driven26%

“A disciplined focus on driving business outcomes is how savvy education leaders earn the right to grow their programs. Aligning education outcomes to key business goals is the surest path to program growth and success.”

Evan Hall

Evan Hall

Former Director of Customer Education

Section 03

Ownership of Organizational Education

Companies that invest in intentional, formalized education initiatives — with clear ownership and executive backing — reap the biggest benefits.

Finding 3.1

66% say different teams should own different aspects of education — but single ownership correlates with exceeding goals.

The survey defined ownership as “being accountable for decision making and performance of the education initiative.” Although most respondents prefer shared ownership, those who advocate for one owner make up the larger share of respondents at companies that exceeded their business goals. As an education initiative matures, it may make sense to centralize ownership.

What is a better approach for customer, employee, and partner education?

All respondents

66%
34%
Different teams own different aspects
One team owns education

Same question, among respondents whose companies exceeded business goals

52% one owner
48% shared

In their words

The case for shared vs. centralized ownership

Shared

“Educating different populations requires very different skill sets and thus needs different people involved.”

Favors sharing across HR, education, customer success, and partner success

Shared

“These teams have a greater awareness of what it takes to help customers, employees, and partners maximize their potential.”

Favors sharing across education, customer success, and partner success

Shared

“The training should be directed by the people directly linked to that part of the organization’s success.”

Favors sharing across HR, professional services, customer success, and partner success

Centralized

“There should be a centralized team that provides company-wide guidance and direction even if the content comes from other areas.”

Believes ownership belongs with the Education team

Centralized

“Centralized strategies promote consistent outcomes.”

Believes ownership belongs with HR

Finding 3.2

Who owns each audience? HR leads employee education; Education leads customer and partner education.

87% of companies surveyed educate employees, 42% educate customers, and 33% educate partners. In most cases a single team owns each audience.

Employee education

87% of companies educate employees

HR / People Ops50%
Education27%
Shared across teams14%

When ownership is shared, it’s most often split between HR/People Ops and Education.

Customer education

42% of companies educate customers

Education47%
HR / People Ops26%
Customer Success8%

Only 3% of companies share ownership of customer education across teams.

Partner education

33% of companies educate partners

Education35%
HR / People Ops32%
Shared across teams13%

Where ownership is shared, HR/People Ops and Education are the most common pairing.

Finding 3.3

HR teams are battling burnout — 23% say they feel burned out, more than twice the rate of education teams.

The rationale for HR owning employee education is solid, but many HR initiative owners lack formal education backgrounds and already carry heavy workloads. When people lack formal training, they can spin their wheels trying to build meaningful education — which is stressful and unscalable.

Respondents who say “I feel burned out,” by team

HR / People Ops23%
Other teams12%
Education10%

Finding 3.4

When the Education team owns employee education, programs are more strategic.

Education teams are more likely to be led by someone with a formal education background and to have skills in instructional design, training needs analysis, and content strategy — the foundation of formalized, curriculum-based initiatives that outperform ad hoc ones.

At your organization, which of the following are true?

By team that owns employee education

PracticeEducationHR / People OpsOther
We use a proven framework to guide our education initiatives64%52%53%
We conduct a training needs analysis to pinpoint gaps education can solve55%39%42%
We have a documented learning content strategy47%35%31%
We build personalized learning paths for each audience46%26%34%

Finding 3.5

Only 6% of Education-team owners of customer education feel under-skilled.

HR owners are 2.5× more likely, and “other” teams 3.5× more likely, to say they lack the knowledge and training to succeed.

Other teams21%
HR / People Ops15%
Education6%

Finding 3.6

When Education owns partner education, 43% of companies exceed their business goals.

Share of each partner-education owner whose company said “We exceeded our business goals.”

Education
43%
HR / People Ops
25%
Marketing
11%
Shared across teams
11%
Professional Services
7%
Customer Success
2%
Product Marketing
2%
Partner Success
0%

Finding 3.7

Respondents say HR and Education are best suited to own organizational education — and HR does most of the work.

Organizational education was defined for respondents as “the strategic act of educating customers, employees, and partners in the workplace.” Responsibility was defined as “doing the work to plan, create, distribute, or measure learning content.” More people say HR should do the work (62%) than own the function (58%).

Where should organizational education live?

HR / People Ops58%
Education57%
Professional Services28%
Customer Success20%
Partner Success16%
Product Marketing10%
Marketing10%
Product7%
Other2%

Which teams do the work to train customers, employees, and partners?

HR / People Ops62%
Education47%
Professional Services24%
Customer Success17%
Partner Success14%
Marketing11%
Product9%
Product Marketing6%
Other3%

Finding 3.8

33% of companies have transferred ownership of organizational education — for three key reasons.

01

Consolidate and streamline

Customer success to education: “Try to consolidate education and training in one place.”

Marketing to education: “To streamline all education on one team.”

02

Budget cuts

HR to partner success: “To cut jobs.”

Marketing to HR: “Budget cuts.”

03

Lessen the load on HR

HR to professional services: “To lighten the load on HR.”

HR to education: “To help lessen the workload on the HR department.”

Finding 3.9

Only 31% of organizations have one executive sponsor guiding education — and they’re twice as likely to exceed goals.

When one VP- or C-level executive regularly guides and supports the people responsible for education, 38% of companies exceed their business goals, compared with 19% when executives aren’t involved. Invest in education the way you would any other critical function, like product development or sales.

31%

of organizations

One executive sponsor

One executive regularly guides and supports the employees responsible for education.

Exceeded goals

38%

Met goals

51%

Missed goals

11%

41%

of organizations

Multiple sponsors

Multiple executives guide and support employees responsible for education on an ad hoc basis.

Exceeded goals

30%

Met goals

59%

Missed goals

10%

28%

of organizations

No sponsor

Executives are not involved with organizational education.

Exceeded goals

19%

Met goals

69%

Missed goals

12%

What to do next

Five recommendations for education leaders

01

Adopt simpler working methods and better technology.

When budgets and teams shrink, simplify operations. Instead of uploading curriculum to multiple systems, use one learning destination: upload content once, then segment by learner persona.

02

Survey education professionals to see if they feel equipped.

Assess your teams now — and whenever ownership moves to a new team. If you uncover gaps, address them before they become burning problems.

03

Streamline ownership as your program matures.

Different teams owning different initiatives makes sense at the start. As the program matures, consider moving to a single-owner model.

04

Give your initiative the resources and skill sets it needs.

It doesn’t matter which team owns education; it matters that you have the people you need. Bring on freelance instructional designers and videographers if needed.

05

Secure an executive sponsor.

A sponsor helps ensure your initiative gets the resources it needs to succeed and drive business results.

Methodology

About the research

In winter 2023, Intellum commissioned an online survey of 445 full-time U.S. employees involved in delivering workplace education, to evaluate the economy’s impact on learning professionals and pinpoint the education practices that delivered the most positive business outcomes.

Respondents are responsible for delivering…

85%

employee education

44%

customer education

27%

partner education

19%

all three audiences

Team and seniority

HR / People Ops
44%
Education / Training
43%
Professional Services
5%
Customer Success
3%
Marketing
1%
Product
1%
Other
3%

Seniority: 61% managers or directors, 34% individual contributors, 5% VP or C-level. 100% work full-time.

Firmographics

Company size

35% 250–999 employees · 48% 1,000–9,999 · 17% 10,000+

Primary industry

36% Education · 14% Healthcare · 11% Retail · 11% Manufacturing · 28% Other (non-profit, software, franchising, security, financial services)

Business model

72% B2C · 23% B2B · 5% B2G

Offering

53% primarily services · 18% primarily products · 29% both equally

100% of respondents are based in the United States.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers drawn directly from the survey data.

What is organizational education?

Organizational education is the strategic act of educating customers, employees, and partners in the workplace in order to reach specific business goals.

Who should own organizational education?

66% of learning professionals say different teams should own different aspects of education. However, among respondents at companies that exceeded their business goals, 52% favor a single owner. Respondents rate HR/People Ops (58%) and Education (57%) as best suited to own it.

Does an executive sponsor improve education program results?

Yes. 38% of organizations with one dedicated executive sponsor exceeded their business goals, compared with 19% of organizations where executives are not involved — a 19-percentage-point difference. Only 31% of organizations have a single dedicated sponsor.

How many learning professionals feel under-skilled?

12% say they are capable of a greater impact but lack the knowledge and training to succeed. HR professionals (16%) are twice as likely as education professionals (8%) to say so, and 10% of executives and directors agree.

How did the economy affect learning and development teams in 2023?

Over the prior 12 months, 33% of respondents saw their team’s budget reduced, 21% said economic conditions interfered with their ability to do good work, and 15% lost team members to a layoff or reduction in force.

Which team typically owns employee, customer, and partner education?

HR/People Ops most often owns employee education (50%). The Education team most often owns customer education (47%) and partner education (35%).

Who participated in the survey?

445 full-time U.S. employees involved in delivering workplace education, surveyed online in winter 2023. 44% sit on HR/People Ops teams and 43% on Education/Training teams; 61% are managers or directors.

Share and cite

Want to share this report?

A rising tide lifts all boats—sharing this data helps elevate the profession of workplace education. Our only request: cite and link to this report.

Suggested citation

Intellum. (2023). The State of Education Initiative Ownership: How 445 Workplace Education Professionals Structure Organizational Education to Close Skills Gaps. https://www.intellum.com/resources/state-of-education-initiative-ownership-2023

Short attribution for a statistic

“33% of learning teams had their budget reduced in the past 12 months.” — Intellum 2023 State of Education Initiative Ownership Report

Stop Guessing Who Owns Education. Start Driving Impact.

Get the full 40-page report, or talk with Intellum about powering employee, customer, and partner education from one platform.