Research report · The 2026 State of

Education-Led Growth Report

How companies turn education into a strategic growth engine. Original survey data from 190 education leaders on business outcomes, AI adoption, marketing, and measurement.

By Intellum Research · Published April 2026 · Survey fielded Nov 2025 – Feb 2026 · n = 190

92.6%of education teams now use AI
81.6%prioritize revenue as a business outcome
49%measure impact within 3 months of launch, up from 35% in 2025
+20 ptsyear-over-year rise in programs targeting customer expansion

Key findings

Five shifts defining education in 2026

The report at a glance: one headline number per shift. The full data is in each section below.

  1. 01

    Education is moving from retention to revenue.

    See business outcomes →
    81.6%prioritize revenue outcomes

    Focus on customer expansion is up 20 points year over year.

  2. 02

    AI is everyday practice, not an experiment.

    See AI adoption →
    92.6%of education teams use AI

    Written content creation is the top planned use, at 69.9%.

  3. 03

    Teams are measuring impact sooner.

    See measurement →
    49%measure within 3 months of launch

    Up from 35% in 2025. Programs that don’t measure fell from 28% to 5%.

  4. 04

    Education is part of go-to-market.

    See go-to-market →
    56.4%say education is very closely tied to product success

    Programs with little or no alignment dropped from 32% to 9.6%.

  5. 05

    Executive leadership is rising.

    See team structure →
    22.2%report executive-level education leadership

    C-level and VP-led programs report higher completion and broader analytics use.

“
Education has become a strategic lever for how organizations grow, adapt, and perform. The organizations that combine strong measurement, thoughtful use of AI, and a focus on enabling every audience will be the ones that lead.
Chip RamseyCEO of Intellum

Definition

What is Education-Led Growth?

Education-Led Growth (ELG) is a strategic framework positioning employee, customer, and partner education as a primary driver of business growth. By aligning education with revenue, retention, and adoption goals, companies can create measurable business impact.

The Education-Led Growth™ Framework
  1. 1Outcomes
  2. 2Audience
  3. 3Initiative
  4. 4Resources
  5. 5Delivery
  6. 6Marketing
  7. 7Measurement

↺ Continuous improvement: measurement feeds back into outcomes

Survey demographics

Who we surveyed

190 verified education leaders, primarily U.S.-based, from enterprise organizations across manufacturing, technology, education, retail, and more.

190verified respondents
74.2%work at companies with $100M+ in annual revenue
55.3%work in manufacturing or technology
49.5%hold Director-level roles
IndustryShare of respondents by industry
Manufacturing27.9%
Technology27.4%
Education13.2%
Retail12.1%
Software5.8%
Business services5.3%
Finance / insurance3.2%
Consulting / specialty1.6%
Energy1.6%
Healthcare1.1%
Telecommunications0.5%
Biotechnology0.5%
Company sizeEmployee headcount, largely enterprise
100–499 employees20%
500–999 employees26.3%
1,000–4,999 employees34.2%
5,000–19,999 employees12.6%
20,000+ employees6.8%
Roles representedRespondent seniority
15.8%C-level
11.6%VP
49.5%Director
23.2%Manager
Company revenueNearly three-quarters (74.2%) reported annual revenue above $100M.
$1M–$99M25.8%
$100M–$199M14.7%
$200M–$299M9.5%
$300M–$399M11.6%
$400M–$499M7.9%
$500M–$1B15.8%
$1B–$5B7.4%
More than $5B6.9%

Source: Intellum, 2026 State of Education-Led Growth Report (n = 190). Percentages rounded to the nearest tenth.

How education teams are structured

Education teams are embedded across the business.

Most education teams report into HR / Learning & Development (25.8%), Education Services (12.6%), or Professional Services (12.1%).

Where education teams reportQ: Which department does your education team report to?
HR / Learning & Development25.8%
Education Services12.6%
Professional Services12.1%
Customer Experience10.5%
Marketing7.4%
Education is its own department7.4%
Sales5.8%
Customer Success5.3%
Other4.7%
Support4.2%
Customer Education / Training4.2%
Senior-level representation mattersQ: What is the highest title for your customer/partner education program?
Director34.2%
Manager17.9%
Senior Manager13.7%
C-level11.1%
Senior Director8.4%
VP7.9%
Head of3.7%
SVP3.2%

22.2% report executive-level leadership, up from 2025, while 31.6% top out at manager or senior manager. C-level and VP-led programs report higher completion rates and greater use of data visualization tools.

Top collaboration partnersQ: Which other teams do you collaborate with most closely?
Customer Support58.9%
Customer Success58.4%
Product55.3%
Sales54.7%
Marketing48.4%
Customer Experience23.7%

Collaboration with Customer Experience remains less common (23.7%)—an opportunity to connect education with the broader customer journey.

Annual program completionQ: What percentage of your audience completes at least one program per year?
Less than 20%3.3%
21–40%21.4%
41–60%32.4%
61–80%27.5%
81–100%15.4%

Internal L&D audiences complete at the highest rates. 42.1% of prospect programs and 36.5% of partner programs report completion below 20%.

Most education programs are free—charging mainly for live training.Among those educating external audiences. Q: Do you charge for your education programs?
53.6%Yes: both on-demand and live
26.5%No, we don’t charge
13.9%Yes: only live training
6%Yes: only on-demand training

Business outcomes

Revenue and performance metrics take priority.

The Education-Led Growth framework focuses on four core business outcomes. Cost reduction remains the least prioritized—most organizations position education as a growth driver, not just an efficiency tool.

81.6%

Revenue

Increased revenue, product activation, and active users.

75.3%

Performance

Improved ramp time, goal attainment, and skill proficiency.

68.9%

Retention

Reduced churn, improved sentiment, and improved product adoption.

60%

Cost reduction

Reduced content creation, support, and onboarding costs.

Education priorities shift toward revenue and efficiency as teams scale.

Larger teams (51–99 and 100+ people) are most likely to prioritize revenue growth (~55%) while also showing the strongest focus on cost reduction—especially the 51–99 group (69%). Smaller teams of 5–10 also track revenue and cost closely.

Respondents selected from 12 objectives (select all that apply), grouped into four outcomes.

Audience strategy

Education reaches every audience—employees, customers, partners, and prospects.

Q: Which audiences do you educate? (Select all that apply.) Employees includes L&D, product enablement, and sales enablement.

87.4%Employees
63.1%Customers
46.8%Partners
43.1%Prospects
Education is growing across the customer lifecycle.For external programs, implementation (88.8%), product adoption (88.8%), and retention/renewal (78.9%) still lead. Focus on expansion climbed 20 percentage points year over year.
Marketing52%
Sales63.8%
Implementation & onboarding88.8%
Product adoption88.8%
Retention / renewal78.9%
Expansion76.3%
Advocacy40.8%

Initiative strategy

Skills and enablement remain the foundation.

More than 94% of respondents run skills & enablement initiatives—the most common education use case by a wide margin. The mix is largely consistent with 2025.

Initiatives teams ownQ: Which education initiatives is your team responsible for?
Skills & enablement94.2%
Onboarding71.1%
Certifications66.8%
Compliance60.5%
Structured and video-based learning dominate.Training videos lead (68.4%). In-app guides—highest in 2024 Forrester research—now trail at 34.2%, signaling a return to formal, scalable learning.
Training videos (e.g., how-tos)68.4%
Virtual instructor-led training59.5%
Instructor-led training (in person)57.4%
Knowledge base / help articles55.8%
Certification program55.8%
On-demand, long-form videos48.4%
Customer community42.1%
Published training documentation41.6%
Prebuilt courseware or training modules41.6%
Custom eLearning41.6%
In-app guides34.2%

Source: Intellum, 2026 State of Education-Led Growth Report (n = 190).

Resource strategy

Team size tracks company size—and most teams lean on outside experts.

The largest share of respondents (22.6%) run teams of 11–20 people, followed by 100+ (20%) and 21–50 (19.5%).

Small teams
8.4%1–4 people
14.2%5–10 people
Medium teams
22.6%11–20 people
19.5%21–50 people
Large teams
15.3%51–99 people
20%100+ people

External vendors play a key role in resource strategy.

83.1%use outside vendors or partners

16.9% do not use an external vendor. Vendors are used across company and team sizes.

Content leads vendor demand, then platform supportWhat organizations use external vendors for
Pre-built / ready-made learning content50.3%
Custom content development49.7%
Instructional / curriculum design39.5%
Learning technology / platform support37.6%
Education strategy / program design28%
Education marketing & promotion25.5%
Learner engagement & community management24.8%
Certification / exam development24.2%

AI in education

AI is now widely adopted across education programs.

92.6%use AI today

AI has moved from experimentation to practical implementation. Forrester’s 2024 research projected 99.6% of organizations would use AI by 2026; only 7.4% of education teams surveyed do not.

Smaller companies (100–499 employees) focus on immediate output: written content, assessments, and scalable multimedia.

Midmarket and large companies (500–4,999) focus more on content planning.

The largest enterprises (20,000+) focus most on data analysis.

Teams prioritize AI for content creation and learner supportPlanned AI adoption: share who agree or completely agree
Written content creation69.9%
Learner support automation (chatbots)65.3%
Content planning65.3%
Data analysis / visualization59.1%
Adaptive learning / virtual tutoring57%
Predictive insights (impact / outcomes)57%
Assessment creation55.4%
Scalable multimedia / accessibility54.4%
Transcription / translation48.2%

Marketing strategy

Marketing support varies significantly by education audience.

External-only teams have the strongest support: 37.5% have a dedicated marketer and nearly 72% have dedicated marketing resources. Internal-only teams are the most constrained—40% report no marketing support.

36.4%have dedicated resources from marketing
33.5%have a dedicated marketer on the education team
21.4%do their own marketing without a dedicated marketer
8.7%have no marketing resources for education
Personalized outreach and email lead promotionQ: What tactics do you use to promote your education programs?
Personalized outreach from other departments63.7%
Email marketing58.4%
Social media55.8%
Website banners and pop-ups44.7%
Inclusion in product launch or sales collateral38.9%
Paid advertising (PPC, sponsored content)37.9%
In-app messaging36.8%
Email remains the primary driver of re-engagementQ: How do you engage and re-engage learners over time?
Automated reminder emails for incomplete courses54.7%
Email campaigns promoting new or relevant content54.2%
Regular webinars or live sessions53.7%
Personalized learning paths50%
Community engagement (forums, user groups)46.8%
Incentives / gamification (badges, certificates)45.3%

Measurement strategy

Most education leaders start measuring impact soon after launch.

Programs that measure earlier are also more likely to use specialized eLearning analytics tools—faster measurement correlates with more mature analytics capabilities.

  1. Immediately27%Up from 25% in 2025
  2. Within 3 months49%Up from 35% in 2025
  3. 6–12 months18%
  4. 1 year or more16%
  5. Not consistently measured5%Down from 28% in 2025
Q: On average, how long after launching an education initiative do you start measuring its impact on business goals?
Education data lives in an expanding ecosystem around the LMSThe LMS (41.1%) remains foundational; CRM (55.3%) and support platforms (51.6%) are the most common data sources.
Customer relationship management (CRM)55.3%
Support software51.6%
Survey and feedback platforms45.8%
Data visualization42.6%
Learning management system (LMS)41.1%
Customer success tool36.8%
Certification and credentialing platforms36.3%
Video hosting and analytics34.7%
Marketing automation software32.6%
eLearning analytics tools31.6%
Data warehouse27.9%
Product analytics26.3%
HCM or ERP12.6%
Integration between systems is the top measurement challengeIntegration issues are significantly lower than in 2025, and 25.8% report no major obstacles.
Lack of integration between systems31%
Lack of clear metrics or KPIs to define success26.8%
None of these are obstacles for our team25.8%
Limited visibility into engagement or content effectiveness23.7%
Difficulty aligning education metrics with business goals23.7%
Time constraints prevent consistent tracking23.2%
Limited or no training on metrics and analytics tools22.1%
Lack of executive buy-in for measurement20.5%
No BI or data analytics resources18.9%
No access to platforms that hold key data16.8%
Don’t know how to analyze the data we have8.4%

Source: Intellum, 2026 State of Education-Led Growth Report (n = 190). Multi-select questions may total more than 100%.

The role of education in go-to-market

Education is integral to go-to-market strategy—with room to grow.

Only 9.6% report minimal or no alignment with product success, down sharply from 32% in 2025—education teams are becoming more integrated into go-to-market strategy.

How closely education is tied to product successQ: How closely do you feel your team’s education programs are tied to the broader success of your product(s) in the market?
56.4%Very closely
34%Somewhat closely
8.5%Minimally
1.1%Not at all
What role education plays in go-to-marketOnboarding/adoption and loyalty/retention remain the top contributions. Every GTM-related role increased year over year.
Supports customer onboarding and adoption59.5%
Builds brand loyalty and customer retention58.9%
Generates upsell and cross-sell opportunities54.7%
Enhances partner enablement46.3%
Drives demand generation by attracting new leads44.7%
Not currently integrated into go-to-market5.8%

Key recommendations

Five ways to design education for real business impact

Based on the 2026 data.

  1. 01

    Design programs with measurement built in from the start.

    Define success metrics before launch, put the necessary systems and integrations in place, and establish reporting workflows so you can track outcomes as soon as the program goes live.

  2. 02

    Prioritize the audiences and lifecycle stages with the clearest business value.

    Most programs already support implementation, adoption, and retention well. Extend education into expansion and other high-value moments rather than spreading resources thin.

  3. 03

    Strengthen the systems around your LMS.

    Business impact is often proven through connected data from CRM, support, and analytics platforms. Improve the integrations and reporting that connect learning to business outcomes.

  4. 04

    Use AI where it saves time fastest.

    Start with high-volume, repeatable work—drafting content, summarizing material, or powering support workflows—before expanding into more advanced use cases.

  5. 05

    Use outside expertise selectively.

    Partners are most often used for content development, instructional design, and platform support. If bandwidth is limited, get help where it’s hardest to scale alone.

About the survey

Research methodology

Survey period
Nov 2025 – Feb 2026
Sample size
190 total respondents
Design
34 questions
Primarily multiple choice and “select all that apply.”
Participants
Recruited through Customer Education Slack, the Customer Education Management Association, email campaigns, LinkedIn, and Centiment.
Verification
Respondents verified by name and email to ensure valid entries.
Response handling
Skipped questions were excluded from calculations. Percentages rounded to the nearest tenth of a percent.
Tools used
Survicate and Centiment for data collection; analysis in Google Sheets, including descriptive statistics and cross-question analysis.
Business outcomes
Respondents chose from 12 objectives, grouped into revenue, retention, performance, and cost reduction.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about the 2026 Education-Led Growth Report

What is Education-Led Growth?

Education-Led Growth (ELG) is a strategic framework that positions employee, customer, and partner education as a primary driver of business growth. By aligning education with revenue, retention, and adoption goals, companies create measurable business impact.

What percentage of education teams use AI?

92.6% of education teams use AI, according to Intellum’s 2026 Education-Led Growth Report. The most common planned use is written content creation (69.9%), followed by learner support automation and content planning (65.3% each).

Which business outcomes do education programs prioritize?

Revenue is the top priority (81.6%), followed by performance (75.3%), retention (68.9%), and cost reduction (60%).

How soon do education teams measure business impact?

27% measure immediately after launch and 49% begin within three months, up from 35% in 2025. Only 5% don’t measure consistently, down from 28%.

What is the biggest challenge in measuring education’s impact?

Lack of integration between systems (31%), followed by a lack of clear metrics or KPIs (26.8%). 25.8% of teams report no major measurement obstacles.

Which audiences do companies educate?

Employees (87.4%), customers (63.1%), partners (46.8%), and prospects (43.1%).

Do companies charge for customer education?

Most do: 53.6% of external programs charge for both on-demand and live training, 13.9% charge only for live training, and 6% only for on-demand. 26.5% don’t charge.

Who took the survey?

190 verified education leaders, primarily U.S.-based, surveyed November 2025 through February 2026. 74.2% work at organizations with more than $100M in annual revenue.

Share and cite

Want to share this report?

A rising tide lifts all boats—sharing this data helps elevate the profession of customer education. Our only request: cite and link to this report.

Suggested citation

Intellum. (2026). The 2026 State of Education-Led Growth Report: How Companies Turn Education Into a Strategic Growth Engine. https://www.intellum.com/resources/education-led-growth-report-2026

Short attribution for a statistic

“92.6% of education teams use AI.” — Intellum 2026 Education-Led Growth Report

About Intellum

Intellum provides a corporate education platform that includes all the tools an organization needs to create, deploy, manage, track, and continuously improve highly personalized, engaging educational experiences.